Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which we will process any personal information which you provide whilst using this Website (as defined in the terms and conditions) and how we will use it.

Who we are

This Website is maintained and operated by Case Pilots Limited (“Case Pilots”). Data entered via the Website to ‘Stay up to date’ will be processed and held by Case Pilots on the terms set out in this Privacy Policy.  

Case Pilots Limited is instructed by law firm Hausfeld & Co. LLP (“Hausfeld”) on behalf of Home Insurance Consumer Action Limited, which intends to bring a collective action on behalf of consumers who it alleges were overcharged for home insurance (the “Claim”). Case Pilots Limited acts as data processor for Hausfeld and Home Insurance Consumer Action Limited. In these terms, Case Pilots, Home Insurance Consumer Action Limited and Hausfeld are referred to as “us”, “our” and “we”. 

  • Case Pilots Limited is a company registered in England and Wales under Company number 10608209 and which has its registered office 140 Rayne Road, Braintree, Essex, England, CM7 2QR. Case Pilots is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under registration number ZA334568.
  • Home Insurance Consumer Action Limited is a company registered in England and Wales under Company number 13697022 with its registered office at Sycamore House Sutton Quays Business Park Clifton Road, Sutton Weaver, Runcorn, England, WA7 3EH. Home Insurance Consumer Action Limited is registered as a data controller in the Data Protection Register of the Information Commissioner’s Office under registration number ZB254423.
  • Hausfeld & Co. LLP is a limited liability partnership registered under the laws of the state of New York and authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority under SRA number 513826. Hausfeld & Co. LLP is registered as a data controller in the Data Protection Register of the Information Commissioner’s Office under registration number Z1953172.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us by email at info@homeinsuranceconsumeraction.co.uk.

Introduction

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and use personal information which you provide to us through our Website, the steps which we will take to protect the information, and your rights in relation to it. It is intended to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it and what we do with it.

The information we collect

Personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified (“Personal Information”). It does not include data in which identity has been removed (anonymous data).

If you register to ‘Stay up to date’ via this Website so as to receive updates in relation to the Claim, you will be asked to provide certain Personal Information such as your name and email address which we will store for the purposes of updating you in relation to the Claim. We will also store any other Personal Information which you may share with us in the course of the Claim. 

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purpose.

You have the right to obtain from us access to the Personal Information that we hold on you and how and where it is being processed. A summary of this information is also below:

  • Purpose of the processing – the information will be collated to gather information about potential class members or other third parties wishing to receive updates on the progress of the Claim;
  • Categories of Personal Information – the information which we will ask you to provide will comprise names and email addresses or any other information that you may disclose to or share with us;
  • Recipients of Personal Information – personal Information which you provide to us may be shared with Home Insurance Consumer Action Limited and Hausfeld. It may also be shared with third parties who assist us in processing the data as further explained below. Finally, to the extent that the Competition Appeal Tribunal and/or any other Court of competent jurisdiction requires us to use or share your data in a particular way, we will comply.

How we use your data

We will use your contact information to provide updates about the Claim and in the event of a successful conclusion, the process by which class members are able to apply for a share of any aggregate damages award made to the class. Where contact information is provided we have a legitimate interest in sending you necessary and proportionate emails as a means of communicating important information and updates about the Claim.

We will retain any data we collect from you in relation to the Claim for a period up to seven years after final conclusion of the Claim.

Circumstances in which we will share your data with third parties

We will not share any of the information you provide during this process with any third parties for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside of the UK or the European Economic Area unless we have put equivalent protections in place. 

Where we store your Personal Information

All information you provide to us is stored in the Microsoft Azure UK South environment. It may be necessary to securely transfer this information to third party data processors within the UK and the European Economic Area to perform certain functions. We have contracts in place with our data processors and regularly audit them for compliance with national data privacy laws. This means that they cannot do anything with your Personal Information unless we have instructed them to do so.

Personal information collected while using our website may be shared with the following providers who assist in the storing and processing of the data:

  1. a) Microsoft – through its cloud computing service, Azure;
  2. b) MailJet – our chosen email service provider; and
  3. c) Google Analytics – our analytics software.

Security of data

We will take all necessary technical and organisational steps to ensure that the processing of your Personal Information is performed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679) (as it applies in the United Kingdom) and the Data Protection Act 2018 and any legislation which may amend or supersede those provisions. 

Any Personal Information you enter on our site is encrypted by the use of security systems with encryption and firewalls, provided on a secure sockets layer (SSL) connection, to protect the confidentiality and integrity of your information from unauthorised access and disclosure.

The transmission of information via the internet is not, however, completely secure. Case Pilots Limited will take all reasonable care to prevent any unauthorised access to and use of your Personal Information. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of the data transmitted to our Website; and transmission is at your own risk.

Links on this Website

If you use a link on our Website to visit another website, your privacy will not be protected in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You will need to check that website’s own privacy statement. We make no representation as to the accuracy or any other aspect of information contained in other websites.

Cookies

We use a variety of tools to help gather usage and performance data for this website. For further information regarding our use of cookies, please see our cookie policy

Your rights concerning your data

Under data protection laws, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you. These include the right to:

  • request from us access to, rectification and/or erasure of personal information/data;
  • request that we restrict processing concerning you;
  • object our processing of the information/data; and
  • information/data portability (where applicable).

You can read more about these rights at https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters. You can exercise any of these rights by contacting us at info@homeinsuranceconsumeraction.co.uk.

  • You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office about the matter in which we process your Personal Information. The Information Commissioner can be contacted via its website https://ico.org.uk or by telephone on 0044 (0)303 123 1113.

Further information about our Privacy Policy

If you would like to request further information about our Privacy Policy, or if you have questions about the security of our Website, or if you wish to make a request in respect of the Personal Information we may hold, please email us at info@homeinsuranceconsumeraction.co.uk.

For more information about your data protection rights, please visit www.ico.org.uk.

Complaints and Feedback

Case Pilots Limited strives to meet the highest standards when collecting and using Personal Information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures. If you wish to make a complaint about the way we have processed your Personal Information, please contact us in the first instance at info@homeinsuranceconsumeraction.co.uk.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be subject to change. We will update this page with any changes to our Privacy Policy. Please refer back to this page frequently to see any updates or changes to this Privacy Policy.

© 2022 Case Pilots, all rights reserved.